Born in 1983 in Bogota, Colombia
Lives and works in Paris, France

Iván ARGOTE

education

2008
- MFA, École Nationale Supérieure des Beaux-Arts de Paris - ENSBA, Paris

2005
- Specialization in new medias, Cinema and TV School, National University, Bogota
- Specialization in photography, Graphic Design School, Universidad Nacional de Colombia, Bogota

2004
- Graphic design, Universidad Nacional de Colombia, Bogotá

solo shows

2017
- La Venganza del Amor, Perrotin, New York, US
- SUD2017 Triennale d’Art Publique, (on-site project), Doual’art, Douala, CM

2016
- Sírvete de mi, sírveme de ti, Proyecto Amil, Lima, PE
- Strengthlessness, (outdoor sculpture), curated by Brian Kepple, The Standard Hotel, New York, US
- An idea of progress, curated by Persil Caton, SPACE, London, UK

2015
- La puesta en marcha de un sistema, Galeria ADN, Barcelona, ES
- Cómo-lavar-la-loza-coherentemente, curated by Santiago Rueda, NC-Arte, Bogotá, CO

2014
- Reddish Bue, D+T Project, Brussels, BE
- Let’s write a history of hopes, Galeria Vermelho, Sao Paulo, BR
Activissime!, curated by Alba Benavent & Lucía Piedra, EspaiDos - Sala Muncunill, Barcelona, ES
- Strengthlessness, Galerie Perrotin, Paris, FR

2013
- Un millón de amigos, Galería ADN, Barcelona, ES
- Munich Time Capsule 2013-2113, A Space Called Public, curated by Elmgreen & Dragset, Munich, DE
- AB Studios, with Pauline Bastard, curated by Pilar Tompkins, 18th Street Arts Center, Los Angeles, US

2012
- La Estrategia, Prix SAM 2012, curated by Akiko Miki, Modules, Palais de Tokyo, Paris, FR
- Close to me, D+T Project, Brussels, BE
- Sin heroísmos, por favor (with Sara Ramos y Teresa Solar), curated by Tania Pardo, CA2M, Madrid, ES
- Rising action, with Pauline Bastard, Nettie Horn Gallery, London, UK

2011
- We are, NURTUREart, New York, US
- Venganza, La Mals, Sochaux, FR
- Caliente, Galerie Perrotin, Paris, FR

2010
- Rising action, with Pauline Bastard, Vernon Projekt, Vernon Gallery, Prague, CZ
- Lots of love, with Pauline Bastard, Störk Gallery, Rouen, FR

2009
- A break to dance, Valenzuela & Klenner Gallery, Bogota, CO
- Valeur Ajoutée, with Pauline Bastard, Hamish Morrison Gallery, Berlin, DE

2008
- Valor Agregado, with Pauline Bastard, Valenzuela & Klenner Gallery, Bogota, CO
- Residencies & Awards

group shows

2017
- L’Espace du Débat, Tout foutre en l’air ?, curated by BAOBAB Dealer d’Espaces, Pavillon de l’Arsenal, Paris, FR
- Du Verbe à La Communication, collection of Josée & Marc Gensollen, Carré d’Art, Nîmes, FR
- A Decolonial Atlas : Strategies in Contemporary Art of the Americas, curated by Pilar Tompkins Rivas, Vincent Price Art Museum, Monterey Park (CA), US
- Monumentos, anti-monumentos y nueva escultura pública, curated by Pablo León de la Barra, MAZ - Museo de Arte de Zapopan, Zapopan, MX
- Le Quatrième Sexe, curated by Marie Maertens, Le Coeur, Paris, FR
- Future Generation Art Prize, exhibition of the 21 shortlisted artists, PinchukArCentre, Kiev ; Palazzo Contarini Polignac, Venice Biennale, Venice, IT
- L’éloge de l’heure, CID - Centre d’innovation et de design au Grand-Hornu, Hornu, BE
- First Day of Good Weather - Latin American Art, curated by Sandino Scheidegger, Sies + Höke, Düsseldorf, DE

2016
- Les Possédés, curated by Véronique Collard Bovy & Jérôme Pantalacci, Friche la Belle de Mai, Marseille, FR
- Yes I can ! Portrait du pouvoir, curated by Sébastien Planas, organized by Musée des Beaux Arts Hyacinthe Rigaud at Centre d’art contemporain Walter Benjamin, Perpignan, FR
- Basta! , The Anya and Andrew Shiva Gallery, John Jay College of Criminal Justice, New York, US
- A Decolonial Atlas: Videos from the Americas, 2010-2015, curated by Pilar Tompkins Rivas, Oficina de Proyectos Culturales, Puerta Vallarta, MX
- No One Belongs Here More Than You, curated by Sandino Scheidegger, Despacio, San José, Costa Rica
- Enclencheurs de Récits‏, curated by Nicolas Koch, Le Point Commun, Cran-Gevrier, FR
- Bread and Roses, curated by Łukasz Ronduda & Natalia Sielewicz, Museum of Modern Art in Warsaw, PL
- Hors Pistes festival, curated by Géraldine Gomez, Centre Pompidou, Malaga, ES & Paris, FR
- Ideologue, curated by Becca Maksym, Utah Museum of Contemporary Art, Salt Lake City, US

2015
- A Decolonial Atlas: Videos from the Americas, 2010-2015, OFF Cairo Biennale, curated by Pilar Tompkins Rivas, Cairo, EG
- Jonny, Insitu, Berlin, DE
- Artistes à la une, Palais de Tokyo, Paris, FR
- Waiting for the accident to happen, curated by Antonella Croci, Screen Space, Melbourne, AU
- La vérité des apparences, histoires de codes et de reflets, curated by Fabienne Bideau, La Tôlerie, Clermont-Ferrand, FR
- Levitate, curated by Daria Khan, MuseumsQuartier, Vienna, AT
- It’s Money Jim but not as we know it, curated by Katerina Gregos, Mario Mauroner Contemporary Art, Vienna, AT
- Intersections (after Lautréamont), CIFO Foundation, Miami, US
- Between the Pessimism of the Intellect and the Optimism of the Will, 5th Thessaloniki Biennale, curated by Katerina Gregos, Thessaloniki, GR
- The devil is in the details, curated by Jesus Fuenmayor, KaBe Contemporary, Miami, US
- Every inclusion is an exclusion of other possibilities, Salt Beyoglu, Istanbul, TR
- Historiology / Archaeography, DT Project, Brussels, BE
- Paris holiday, Galerie Perrotin, New York, US
- L’éloge de l’heure, curated by Chantal Prod’Hom & Fabienne Xavière Sturm, MUDAC, Lausanne, CH
- Il frutto maturo e la terra indifferente, curated by Lore Gablier, Museo Nivola, Orani, IT
- Moving not moving, curated by Audrey Teichmann, Galerie Laurence Bernard, Geneva, CH

2014
- El Futuro No espera, curated by Sonia Fernández Pan, La Capella, Barcelona, ES
- Nuit Blanche, Pavillon Vendôme (outdoor sculpture), Paris, FR
- Corpus Delicti, curated by Ricardo Arcos-Palma, Ex Terrasa, Mexico D.F., MX
- Buildering: Misbehaving the City, curated by Steven Matijcio, Blaffer Art Museum, Houston, US; CAC Contemporary Arts Center, Cincinnati, US
- Colonia Apocrifa, curated by Juan Guardiola, MUSAC Museo de Arte Contemporáneo de Castilla y León, Léon, ES
- ... Do Delay, curated by pick nick, Cyprus, CY
- Verbo - Performance Festival, Galeria Vermelho, Sao Paulo, BR
- The Part In The Story Where A Part Becomes A Part Of Something Else, curated by Heman Chong & Samuel Saelemakers, Witte de With Center for Contemporary Art, Rotterdam, NL
- Honoré, Galerie rue Visconti, Paris, FR
- Inéditos 2014. Be virus, my friend, curated by Colectivo Catenaria, Casa Encendida, Madrid, ES
- Addenda, curated by Nancy Casielles, Hôpital Notre Dame de la Rose (with B.P.S.22), Lessines, BE
- Utopian Days - Freedom, curated by Haily Grenet, Martin Schulze & Jeongsun Yang, Total Museum of Contemporary Art, Seoul, KR
- All about these... Ladies and Gentlemen, curated by Fani Zguro, National Gallery of Arts, Tirana, AL
- Quieren dinero, curated by Maria Isabel Rueda, Barranquilla Fine Arts, Barranquilla, CO
- Festival Hors Piste, curated by Géraldine Gomez, Centre Pompidou, Paris, FR

2013
- Ciudad-de-mente, curated by Juan José Santos, Galeria Concreta, Santiago de Chile, CL
- XVII Biennale d’Arte Citta di Penne, curated by Marco Antonini, Penne, IT
- Ivan Argote - Adrian Melis - Ahmet Ogut, DT Projects, Brussels, BE
- Happy Birthday Galerie Perrotin, Lille 3000, Lille, FR
- Du clocher on voit la mer, curated by Marc Geneix, Friche la Belle de Mai, Marseille, FR
- De leur temps 4, ADIAF, Le Hangar à Bananes, Nantes, FR
- Foutre, düo, Paris, FR
- Jubiläums Festival 2013, Werkleitz, Nuremberg, DE
- Nuit Blanche Video London, Victoria Miro Gallery, London,UK
- Augmented Spatiality, curated by María Andueza, Hökarängen, Stockholm, SW
- Artesur, Collective Fictions, Palais de Tokyo, Paris, FR
- La Belle Peinture II, curated by Eva Hober & Ivan Jančár, Palais Pisztory, Bratislava, SK
- Festival de Inverno de São João del Rei, curated by Ricardo Coelho, São João del Rei, BR
- A Space Called Public, curated by Elmgreen & Dragset, Munich, DE
- Small gestures, curated by Jasper van Es, MU, Eindhoven, NL
- The Democracy of objects, Nettie Horn Gallery, London, UK
- Monkey Business, curated by Grégory Lang, Galerie Sophie Scheidecker, Paris, FR
- The Imminence of Poetics, 30th Sao Paulo Biennial, tour exhibition: Brazil; Venezuela; Argentina
- Tectonic, curated by Aya Mousawi, The Moving Museum, Dubai, AE
- Traduction-Tradition-Trahison, curated by María Inigo Clavo & Anna Raimondo, Cube Independent Art Room, Rabat, MA
- Involution, curated by Temra Pavlovic, Otras Obras, Tijuana, MX
- The Exuberan’s Vertigo and Myths, curated by Irene Aristizabal, La Maison Rouge, Paris, FR
- TCOB, curated by M I A M I, Museo La Tertulia, Cali, CO

2012
- Los irrespetuosos, curated by Carlos Palacios, Museo Carrillo Gil, Mexico D.F., MX
- The Imminence of Poetics, 30th Sao Paulo Biennial, curated by Luis Pérez-Oramas, Sao Paulo, BR
- Destination Sud, winners of SAM Prize, MuBE, Sao Paulo, BR
- There’s a hole in the sky, curated by Tom Polo, Campbelltown Arts Centre, Sydney, AU
- Políticas de la imágen en Colombia, curated by Christian Padilla, Artes Guerrero, Bogotá, CO
- Performing Politics Symposium, curated by Alvaro Urbano, Institut für Raumexperimente, Berlin, DE
- Girarse, curated by Martina Milla, Joan Miró Fundation, Barcelona, ES
- Políticas de la imagen: videoarte colombiano, curated by Christian Padilla, OODAAQ Festival, Rennes, FR
- The forfeiture of money, D+T Project, Brussels, BE
- Saison 2012, curated by: COAL Colletif, Domaine de Chamarande, Chamarande, FR
- The Family, curated by Aldo Giannotti, Lust Gallery, Vienna, AT

2011
- The dialectic city, curated by Carla Acevedo-Yates, Laboratorio de Artes Binarios, San Juan, PR
- The making of something, 1646, The Hague, NL
- Vidéo Ping Pong # 20, le Bel Ordinaire espace d’art contemporain, Pau, FR
- Infiltration, le privilège des chemins, curated by Marianne Derrien, Plataforma Revolver, Lisboa, PT
- DigitalAct, Digital Arts Festival, Moscow, RU
- Coup d’éclat, curated by Francesca Agnesod, Guillaume Hervier & Andrea Rodriguez Novoa, Fort de Bruissin, Lyon, FR
- BLK river festival, curated by Sydney Ogidan, Vienna, AT
- Ambiente Familiar, curated by William Contreras, M.I.A.M.I. Gallery, Bogotá, CO
- La Minoterie, curated by Marion Tampon-Lajarriette, Geneva, CH
- Polis, curated by Markus Winter, Art blog art blog, New York, US
- Vista, Socrates Sculpture Park, New York, US
- Tiere in der kunst, curated by Dietgard Grimmer, Galerie im Traklhaus, Salzburg, AT
- Prix Sciences Po pour l’art contemporain, Sciences Po, Paris, FR
- Manipulatie, curated by Perre van den Brink & Wouter Vandenbrink, Paraplufabriek, Nijmegen, NL
- Les armes silencieuses, CAB Grenoble, Grenoble, FR
- Qui Admirez Vous?, curated by Isabelle Le Normand & Florence Ostende, La Box, Bourges, FR

2010
- Something, curated by Marco Antonini, Pratt Manhattan auditorium, New York, US
- Action Planning #3-Interludes, Nuit Blanche, Mairie du 11ème, Paris, FR
- Action Planning-Self #1, Angle Art Contemporain, Saint-Paul-Trois-Chateaux, FR
- Nouvelles Peintures, curated by Renaud Loda, OLM space, Neuchâtel, CH
- Hyperactivité, CAN & Marks Blond Project, Neuchâtel, CH
- Biennale de Mulhouse 010, Mulhouse, FR
- You me here now, Galerie IMMIX, Paris, FR
- Safari sur l’ile des impressionnistes, Cneai, Chatou, FR
- Schools of art, Hochschule für Bildende Künste, Dresden, DE
- Biennale Madrid Abierto, Art biennale, Audiovisual selection, Madrid, ES
- Swing 2, Ivan Argote, Pauline Bastard, Géraldyne Py et Roberto Verde, Mains d’Oeuvres, Saint-Ouen, FR
- Prelude, Chez Edgar, Paris, FR

2009
- Lionel Esteve, Kolkoz, Xavier Veilhan, Daniel Firman, Mathieu Mercier, Ivan Argote, Galerie Emmanuel Perrotin, Miami, US
- Swing, curated by Isabelle Le Normand, La Friche La Belle de Mai, Marseille, FR
- Vidéo Ping-Pong #5, vas voir dehors si j’y suis, curated by Thibault Capéran, le Bel Ordinaire espace d’art contemporain, Pau, FR
- BIG UP3, Contemporary Art Festival, Pau & Anglet, FR
- Drrrr, Störk Gallery, Rouen, FR
- Disguised Retrospective, Museum National University of Colombia, Bogota, CO
- XI International Call for Young Artist, Luis Adelantado Gallery, Valencia, ES
- Intervenciones TV, Montehermoso Cultural Center, Vitoria-Gasteiz, ES
- Zapping Unit, MAC/VAL Museum, Vitry-sur-Seine, FR
- 54th Salon of Contemporary Art of Montrouge, Montrouge, FR

2008
- Architectures of survivals, curated by Komplot, Sparwasser, Berlin, DE; Outpost for Contemporary Art, Los Angeles, US
- TV JAM 2008, Montehermoso Cultural Center, Vitoria-Gasteiz, ES
- A winter story in a wild jungle, Shunt, London, UK
- Youtube battle 2, Palais de Tokyo, Paris, FR
- Vidéo sur l’ile, Video Festival curated by Marcel Dinahet and Célia Crétien, Ouessant, FR
- Collider, La Générale en Manufacture, Sèvres, FR
- Tina B, Contemporary Art Festival, Prague, CZ
- La masse envahit la grille, École Nationale Supérieure d’Architecture, Paris, FR
- Eurofoot, La Maison des Métallos, Paris, FR
- Traverse Vidéo, Video Festival, Toulouse, FR

2007
- Paris MFA Fine Arts Students, Taipei Artist Village, Taipei, TW
- Paris Taipei, Fine Arts School of Taipei, Taipei, TW

2006
- Salon Nacional de arte universitario, Art Museum of the Antioquia’s University, Medellin, CO
- Salon Nacional de arte universitario, Comfandi Cultural Center, Cali, CO
- Salon Nacional de arte universitario, Gilberto Alzate Avendaño Foundation, Bogota, CO
- Pirate video Festival, Colombia’s National University, Bogota, CO

2005
- Fotográfica 217, National University of Colombia, Bogota, CO
- Thesis, Best final projects from art schools, Contemporary Art Museum, Bogotá, CO
- Art and Document, curated by Elías Heim, Cali’s Cultural Center, Cali, CO

awards

2015
- CIFO Cisneros Fontanals Foundation Prize, Miami, US

2013
- First Prix - Audi talents awards Art contemporain, Paris, France
- 18th Street Art Center, Los Angeles, CA
- BAR, BArcelona, Spain

2011
- Prix Sam Art Projects, Paris, France
- Politic Science Price for contemporary art, École de Sciences Politiques, Paris, France

2010
- Residence - Hyperactivité, Neuchâtel, Switzerland

2009
- Residence – Astérides, Marseille, France
- Residence - National University - Visual Arts department, Bogota, Colombia
- Residence - Mains d'Oeuvres Cultural Center, Paris, France

2008
- First Prix - Create the "Canal +" ad, Canal +, Paris, France
- First Prix - Intervenciones TV
- Fundación Rodriguez, Vitoria Gateiz, Spain

2007
- Residence - Paris-Taiwan - Taiwan Fine Arts School, Taipei, Taiwan

2005
- First Prix - National Salon of Young Art, Guerrero Arts School, Bogotá, Colombia

Curating projects, Screenings, Performances

2016
- Fructose, FID International Film Festival, (French Competition - world premiere), Marseille, FR
- Fructose, Filmouglage, Berlin, DE
- Workshop, Centre Pompidou, Malaga, ES & Paris, FR
- Fructose, Nadie Nunca Nada No, Madrid, ES
- Les Rencontres Internationales, Gaîté lyrique, Paris, FR

2015
- Selection of film by Iván Argote, Zumzeig Cinema, Barcelona, ES
- The Messengers, Zinebi Festival Internacional de Cine Documental y Cortometraje de Bilbao, Golem Cinema, Bilbao, ES
- Screening, ICA, London, UK
- Workshop with Mikhail Karikis, Acting the future, Tate Modern, London, UK
- The Messengers, FID International Film Festival, (world premiere), Marseille, FR
- Screening, Les Abattoirs, Toulouse, FR

2014
- Activísimo workshop, Activism and protest workshop with children, EspaiDos, Barcelona, ES
- Born to Curate, Performance, Le 116 Art Center, Paris, FR

2013
- La Estrategia, LAXART, Los Angeles, US
- Born to Curate (Los Angeles), Highways Theater, Produced by 18th Street Arts Center & Institut Français, Los Angeles, US

2012
- Born to curate (London), in collaboration with Pauline Bastard, Produced by Nettie Horn Gallery, London, UK

2011
- Activissime, Activism and protest workshop with children, MAC/VAL, Vitry-sur-Seine, FR
- Pauline Bastard & Ivan Argote, Talk, Rouen Fine Arts Museum, Rouen, FR
- Flux thursdays, Conference, Flux Factory, New York, US
- Ivan Argote Prize, Price for a student in the Bourges’ Fine Arts School, Philantropy action, Bourges, FR

2010
- Dance or die!, Dance élargie, with Jair Bareli and Pauline Bastard, Théatre de la Ville de Paris, Paris, FR
- Born to curate, curating contest organized in collaboration with Pauline Bastard, Ars longa, Paris, FR
- Collection Permanente, curated by Ivan Argote, Pauline Bastard & Isabelle Le Normand, Mains d’Oeuvres, Saint-Ouen, FR
- 100% directe, Performance in collaboration with Pauline Bastard, Mains d’Oeuvres, Saint-Ouen, FR
- Catalogue Artists’ Film Screening, South London Gallery, London, UK
1 million of friends, Sunday’s screenings, Galerie Emmanuel Perrotin, Paris, FR

2009
- The conservation and restoration of contemporary artworks, Talk by Carole Husson, SFIIC, Paris, FR
- Date limite de Conservation, Talk, MAC/VAL Museum of contemporary art of Val-de-Marne, Vitry-sur-Seine, FR

2008
- The Here, Talk-performance, Master in Fine Arts, National University, Bogotá, CO
- Web flash festival, Centre Pompidou, Paris, FR

2007
- Supra Real, Talk-performance, Master in Fine Arts, National University, Bogotá, CO

IVAN ARGOTE - LET’S WRITE A HISTORY OF HOPES

IVAN ARGOTE - LET’S WRITE A HISTORY OF HOPES

Book

$36.19 Excluded VAT

Ivan Argote - La Estrategia

Ivan Argote - La Estrategia

Book

$13.44 Excluded VAT

  • April 2017
    Forbes — 2 PAGES

  • April 2017
    Cultured — 1 PAGE

  • March 2016
    Art Monthly — 1 PAGE

  • December 2015
    Libération — 2 PAGES

  • January 2015
    Art Agenda — 2 PAGES