Born in 1981 in Dumaguete City, Philippines
Lives and works in Manila, Philippines

Maria TANIGUCHI

education

2010
-  LUX Associate Artists Program, London

2009
-  MFA in Art Practice, Goldsmiths, University of London

2007
-  BFA in Sculpture, The University of the Philippines College of Fine Arts

solo shows

2020
OUTBOUND, site-specific project commissioned by National Gallery Singapore [forthcoming]

2019
Untitled, carlier | gebauer, Berlin

2017
-  The 4th West Bund Art & Design (with Perrotin), Shanghai
Untitled, Ibid. Projects, Los Angeles
Untitled, Taka Ishii Gallery, Tokyo
Untitled, Silverlens, Manila

2016
Untitled, Perrotin, Hong Kong
Untitled, Ibid. Projects, London

2015
Untitled, carlier | gebauer, Berlin

2014
Untitled, Silverlens, Singapore and Manila

2013
Art Statements, Art Basel 44 (with Silverlens), Basel

2012
End Frame Video Art Project 3: Untitled (Celestial Motors), curated by Clarissa Chikiamco, Silverlens, Manila

2011
Echo Studies, Jorge B. Vargas Museum & Filipiniana Research Center, University of the Philippines, Manila

2010
Y’a le feu au lac ("There’s Fire on the Lake"), curated by Adeena Mey, Kunsthalle Marcel Duchamp, Cully, Switzerland

2005
Grave Findings: A Reclamation Project, curated by Joselina Cruz, Lopez Museum and Library, Manila

2004
Untitled, Finale Art File, Manila

2003
New Domestic Animals, curated by Nilo Ilarde, Green Papaya Art Projects, Manila

group shows

2020
-  The 5th Dhaka Art Summit | Seismic Movements | Spatial Movements, curated by Diana Campbell Betancourt, Ruxmini Reckvana Q Choudhury and Teresa Albor, Bangladesh Shilpakala Academy, Dhaka, Bangladesh
-  Construction of Truths, curated by Joselina Cruz, Museum of Contemporary Art and Design (MCAD), Manila

2019
-  La última de las tribus ("The Last of the Tribes"), curated by Viviana Kuri, Museo de Arte de Zapopan (MAZ), Zapopan, Jalisco, Mexico
-  Tomorrow, Selections from The Permanent Collection, Live Forever Foundation, Taichung, Taiwan
-  SPECTROSYNTHESIS IIExposure of Tolerance: LGBTQ in Southeast Asia, curated by Chatvichai Promadhattavedi, Bangkok Art and Culture Centre (BACC), Bangkok (in collaboration with Sunpride Foundation)
-  The 5th Ural Industrial Biennial of Contemporary Art, curated by Xiaoyu Weng, Ural Optical and Mechanical Plant, Ekaterinburg, Russia
-  Who Writes?, curated by Jo Ying Peng, Galería OMR, Mexico City
-  The Empathy Lab, Jessica Silverman Gallery, San Francisco
Survived!, Taka Ishii Gallery, Tokyo
-  Blood and Soil: Dark Arts for Dark Times, curated by Anders Kreuger and Julija Fomina, Contemporary Art Centre (CAC), Vilnius, Lithuania
-  Primary Drives, Silverlens, Manila

2018
The 15th Visayas Islands Visual Arts Exhibition and Conference (VIVA EXCON 2018) | Bisan tubig di magbalon ("Don't Even Bring Water"), curatorial direction by Green Papaya Art Projects, Civic Center, Roxas City, Capiz, Philippines
-  The 12th Gwangju Biennale | Imagined Borders | Imagined Nations / Modern Utopias, curated by Clara Kim, Gwangju Biennale Exhibition Hall, Gwangju, South Korea
In Search of Southeast Asia through the M+ Collections, curated by Pauline J. Yao and Shirley Surya, M+ Pavilion, Hong Kong
These Painter’s Painters, ROH Projects, Jakarta
Condo Mexico City, joségarcía, mx hosting Taka Ishii Gallery, Mexico City
-  Art Patrons, Qiao Space and Tank Shanghai Project Space, Shanghai
-  The 21st Biennale of Sydney | SUPERPOSITION: Equilibrium & Engagement, curated by Mami Kataoka, Museum of Contemporary Art Australia, Sydney

2017
Choruses, Edouard Malingue Gallery, Hong Kong
Untitled*, The Museum of Modern Art Gunma, Gunma, Japan
Anarchéologie, curated by Marcella Lista, Centre Pompidou, Paris
Marching in Circles, curated by Robin Peckham, Long March Space, Beijing
Almost There, curated by Patrick D. Flores and Kyongfa Che, Jorge B. Vargas Museum and Filipiniana Research Center, Manila (in collaboration with The Japan Foundation Asia Center)
Damage Control, Ibid. Projects, Los Angeles
Translación, curated by Gary-Ross Pastrana, Silverlens, Manila

2016
Afterwork, curated by Freya Chou, Cosmin Costinas, Inti Guerrero, and Qinyi Lim, in dialogue with Rahel Joseph and Azzad Diah, ILHAM Gallery, Kuala Lumpur (in collaboration with Para Site)
-  The 44th Salón Nacional de Artistas, curated by Víctor Albarracín, Inti Guerrero and Guillermo Vanegas, Pereira, Colombia
Oceanic Feeling*, curated by Susan Gibb, Institute of Contemporary Arts (ICA) Singapore, LASALLE College of the Arts, Singapore
AMP, ROH Projects, Jakarta
Judea, curated by Arin Runjang, West Den Haag, The Haag
Apeirophobia / Aporia, curated by Sohrab Mohebbi and Miljohn Ruperto, Human Resources, Los Angeles
Business as Usual (The Day After Ground Zero), Osage Gallery, Hong Kong
Histories of a Vanishing Present: A Prologue, curated by Cesar Garcia with Kris Kuramitsu, The Mistake Room, Los Angeles
Afterwork, curated by Freya Chou, Cosmin Costinas, Inti Guerrero, and Qinyi Lim, Para Site, Hong Kong
With Institutions Like These..., curated by Victor Wang and Alex Meurice, Averard Hotel, London
RIVIERA Prologo Bookshop, curated by Dallas and Caterina Riva, Istituto Svizzero, Milan
GLOBALE: New Sensorium | Exiting from Failures of Modernization, curated by Yuko Hasegawa, ZKM | Center for Art and Media, Karlsruhe, Germany

2015
-  The 8th Asia Pacific Triennial of Contemporary Art (APT8), Queensland Art Gallery and the Gallery of Modern Art, Brisbane
-  The 2nd HUGO BOSS ASIA ART | Award for Emerging Asian Artists, Rockbund Art Museum, Shanghai
The Vexed Contemporary, curated by Joselina Cruz, Museum of Contemporary Art and Design (MCAD), Manila
TOWER, Ibid. Projects, London
Reverence and Reproach: Modernist Legacies in Contemporary Film and Video, Tate Britain (screening)
Missing Links: Video, Moving Images and Time-based Works from Southeast Asia, curated by Gridthiya Gaweewong, Jim Thompson Art Center, Bangkok
Sights and Sounds: Global Film and VideoPhilippines, The Jewish Museum, New York

2014
Untitled*, Ibid. Projects, London
Stick Up, Don’t Move, Smile (Reinventing Black, 1957 to Today), curated by Nilo Ilarde, Finale Art File, Manila
Don’t You Know Who I Am? Art After Identity Politics, curated by Anders Kreuger and Nav Haq, Museum of Contemporary Art (M HKA), Antwerp
Market Forces—Erasure: From Conceptualism to Abstraction, curated by Charles Mereweather, Osage Gallery, Hong Kong (in collaboration with School of Creative Media, City University of Hong Kong)
The Bold Sopranos, curated by Ariana Gellini, Gallery Exit, Hong Kong
Material Memory, curated by Valentina Suma, Fluxia, Milan

2013
HIWAR | Conversations in Amman, curated by Adriano Pedrosa, Darat al Funun—The Khalid Shoman Foundation, Amman, Jordan
The Midnight Marriage, Silverlens, Manila
The Philippine Contemporary: To Scale the Past and the Possible, curated by Patrick D. Flores, Metropolitan Museum of Manila, Manila

2012
Without a Murmur, curated by Joselina Cruz, Museum of Contemporary Art and Design (MCAD), Manila
Handumanan, Jorge B. Vargas Museum and Filipiniana Research Center, Manila
Duchamp in Southeast Asia, curated by Tony Godfrey, Equator Art Projects, Singapore
A Reader of Materials and a Writer of Forms, curated by Lucy MacDonald, MOT International, Brussels
The Porous Border, curated by Gary-Ross Pastrana, Art Gallery g23, Srinakharinwirot University, Bangkok
Ley Hunting, curated by Gary-Ross Pastrana, Silverlens, Manila
-  The 9th Ateneo Art Awards, Ateneo Art Gallery, Manila
Obstruktionist, curated by Adeena Mey and Laurence Wagner, Fribourg, Switzerland (Part I), Urgent Paradise, Lausanne (Part II), and Past Vyner Street, London (Part III)
Rambler's Association*, curated by Caterina Riva, Artspace Aotearoa, Auckland
Death Can Dance: 100 Artists | Images, Symbols, and Signs, curated by Lori Hersberger, Townhouse, Zurich
DETROIT, LUX Associate Artists Program, London (screening)
Cinema Rehiyon, curated by Clarissa Chikiamco, Negros Museum, Bacolod, Philippines (screening)
Untitled*, Finale Art File, Manila

2011
-  The 8th Ateneo Art Awards, Ateneo Art Gallery, Manila
It's Natural to Imagine Jungles*, MO_Space, Manila
-  Young London, curated by Adam Thomas and Tara Cranswick, V22 Collection, London
+Pyramid*, Green Papaya Art Projects, Manila
Performing Pinoy. Video e identidad cultural en Filipinas: 1999–2009, curated by Juan Guardiola, CaixaForum, Barcelona (screening)
Complete and Unabridged: A Survey of Philippine Conceptualism (Part II), curated by Ringo Bunoan, Isabel Ching and Gary-Ross Pastrana, Osage Gallery Kwun Tong, Hong Kong
JUMP CUT: Dialectic Dream, curated by Caterina Riva, The Barber Shop, Lisbon
Roving Eye: Film and Video Works from Southeast Asia, curated by Joselina Cruz, Sørlandets Kunstmuseum, Kristiansand, Norway

2010
SLIP Sensor (Part II)*, Cell Project Space, London
Material/Parallel*, Galleria Duemila, Manila
Pyramid*, curated by David Chan, Osage Gallery Soho, Hong Kong
Blind Field: Photography and Place, curated by Wawi Navarroza, Silverlens SLab, Manila
Latitudes—Encounters with the Philippines, Primo Marella Gallery, Milan
Homestay, curated by David Chan, Osage Gallery, Shanghai
No Soul for Sale: A Festival of Independents, Tate Modern, London (with Green Papaya Art Projects) 
-  Next Wave Festival, Melbourne (screening)

2009
Lost in Your Eyes / Foreign Correspondent*, curated by Caterina Riva, FormContent, London
Flexible Aura, curated by Byeon Hyun-joo and Christine Takengny, Brain Factory, Seoul (with Supercream)
Hangover Square*, Mag:net Gallery Ayala, Manila
Goldsmiths MFA Degree Show, University of London
Uncommon Sense (Trauma, Interrupted, Too), curated by Flaudette May Datuin, Cultural Center of the Philippines (CCP), Manila
boyleANDshaw Art Salon Project 4, curated by Elea Himmelsbach, Artprojx Space, London
3 Young Contemporaries*, Valentine Willie Fine Art, Kuala Lumpur

2008
FUTURAMANILA, Osage Gallery Kwun Tong, Hong Kong and Singapore
Galleon Trade: Bay Area Now 5, curated by Jenifer Wofford, Yerba Buena Center for the Arts, San Francisco
Splitting Images, with Yason Banal for his newspaper project Utopia: Sleepwalking, Manila

2007
Happy Endings, Green Papaya Art Projects, Manila

2006
The Sedimentation of the Mind is a Jumbled Museum, Jorge B. Vargas Museum and Filipiniana Research Center, Manila
Conflict Resolutions, Future Prospects Art Space, Manila

2004
SENI Singapore 2004: Art & the Contemporary | Home Fronts, curated by Ahmad Mashadi, Singapore Art Museum (with Big Sky Mind)
Cancelled Metaphors (Part I), The Art Center, Manila
Configured Drawings, Cultural Center of the Philippines (CCP), Manila

2003
Under Construction, curated by Roberto Chabet, Big Sky Mind, Manila
Biennial Sculpture Symposium + Exhibition, Plastique Kinetic Worms, Singapore

*  Two- or three-artist exhibitions.
 

public collections

-  The Burger Collection, Hong Kong
-  K11 Art Foundation, Shanghai
-  Kadist Art Foundation, San Francisco and Paris
-  M+ Museum, Hong Kong
-  Queensland Art Gallery & Gallery of Modern Art, Brisbane
-  Samdani Art Foundation, Dhaka, Bangladesh
-  Sifang Art Museum, Nanjing
-  Singapore Art Museum, Singapore
-  Taguchi Art Collection, Tokyo

awards

2015
-  The 2nd Hugo Boss Asia Art Award for Emerging Asian Artists, Shanghai

2012
-  Ateneo Art Awards, Manila

2011
-  Ateneo Art Awards, Manila

RESIDENCIES

2013
-  Khalid Shoman Foundation, Darat Al Funun, Amman, Jordan

2012
-  Artspace Aotearoa, Auckland

2003
-  Plastique Kinetic Worms, Singapore